ILGA » About us » Regions

Regions

ILGA Asia

ILGA Asia

facebook

Represented by Hiker Chiu (Taiwan) and Manisha Dhakal (Nepal).
Minhee Ryu (South Korea) and Kritipat Chotidhanitsakul “Jimmy” (Thailand) are their alternates.

Elected at the ILGA Asia Conference in Taipei (Taiwan) in October 2015.

The region is based on the Asia group at the UN (without Pacific Islands and Cyprus and including Israel): Afghanistan, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, India, Indonesia, Islamic Republic of Iran, Iraq, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Lebanon, Malaysia, Maldives, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nepal, Oman, Palestine, Pakistan, Philippines, Qatar, Republic of Korea, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Syrian Arab Republic, Tajikistan, Thailand, Timor-Leste, Turkmenistan, United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan, Viet Nam and Yemen.

ILGA Europe 

ilga europe

facebook

Represented by Anastasia Danilova (Moldova) and Martin K.I. Christensen (Denmark).

Krister Karttunen (Finland) is their alternate.

Elected at the ILGA-Europe Conference in Dublin, Ireland in October 2012.

The region is based on the Council of Europe, including candidate Belarus: Albania, Andorra, Armenia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus,Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Kosovo (under UNSCR 1244/99), Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, FYR Macedonia, Malta, Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, San Marino, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Turkey, Ukraine and United Kingdom.

ILGA LAC – Latin America and the Caribbean

lac

facebook

Represented by Josefina Valencia Toledano (Mexico) and Beto de Jesus (Brasil).

Sandra Alvarez Monsalve (Ecuador) and Natasha Jimenez (Costa Rica) are their alternates.

Elected at the ILGA LAC Conference in Cuba in May 2014.


The region is based on the GRULAC group at the UN: Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Grenada, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, Uruguay and Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela.

ILGA North America

namerica

facebook

Represented by Haven Herrin (United States of America) and Stephen Seaborn (Canada).

Jose Alegria (United States of America) and Dominique Dubuc (Canada) are their alternates.

Elected at the ILGA World Conference in Stockholm, Sweden in December 2012
.

The region comprises Canada and the United States of America

ILGA Oceania

oceania

facebook

Represented by Corey Irlam (Australia) and Ymania Brown-Gabriel (Samoa).

Anna Brown (Australia) and Morgan Carpenter (Australia) are their alternates.

Elected by the ILGA Oceania Board after elections at the ILGA Oceania Conference in Darwin, Australia in May 2014.

The region is based on the South Pacific Forum: Australia, Fiji, Kiribati, Marshall Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, Nauru, New Zealand/Aotearoa, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu and Vanuatu.

PAI – Pan Africa ILGA

logo.africa

facebook

Represented by Monica Tabengwa (Botswana) and Yahia Zaidi (Algeria).

Richard Lusimbo (Uganda) and Akudo Oguaghamba (Nigeria) are their alternates.

Elected at the Pan Africa ILGA Conference in Nairobi, Kenya in March 2014. 

The region is based on the Africa Group in the UN: Algeria, Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros, Republic of the Congo, Côte d’Ivoire, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, the Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Libyan Arab Jamahiriya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Africa, Sudan, Swaziland, Togo, Tunisia, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia and Zimbabwe.