ILGA » About us » Board

Board

ILGA’s current Executive Board is composed of 18 members

– Two Secretaries-General elected at ILGA’s World Conference
– One representative from the organization elected as ILGA’s Intersex Secretariat
– One representative from the organization elected as ILGA’s Trans Secretariat
– One representative from the organization elected as ILGA’s Women’s Secretariat
–  One representative from the organization elected as ILGA’s Bisexual Secretariat
– Two representatives from each of ILGA’s six regions elected at regional conferences or at the world conference (in the absence of a regional board and conference).

The Executive Board is ILGA’s main governing body. Representatives are usually elected during the world conference (or regional conference depending on circumstances).

The current Executive Board is:

Ruth Baldacchino (Malta) and Helen Kennedy (Canada) are the Co-Secretaries General of ILGA.
Ymania Brown (Samoa) and Yahia Zaidi (Algeria/Belgium) are their alternates.
Elected at the ILGA World Conference in Bangkok, Thailand in December 2016

NNID (The Netherlands), represented by Miriam van der Have, is the Intersex Secretariat.
OII Australia
(Australia), represented by Morgan Carpenter and Tony Briffa, is its alternate.
Elected at the ILGA World Conference in Bangkok, Thailand in December 2016

STRAP – Society of Transsexual Women Philippines (Philippines), represented by Brenda Rodriguez Alegre, is the Trans Secretariat.
Fem Alliance Uganda (Uganda), represented by Jay Moulucha, is its alternate.
Elected at the ILGA World Conference in Bangkok, Thailand in December 2016

United and Strong (Saint Lucia), represented by Jessica St Rose, is the Women’s Secretariat.
Teatro Cabaret Reinas Chulas (Mexico), represented by Ana Francis Mor, is its alternate.
Elected at the ILGA World Conference in Bangkok, Thailand in December 2016

Manodiversa (Bolivia), represented by Frank Evelio Arteaga, is the Bisexual Secretariat.
LNBi (The Netherlands), represented by Hilde Vossen, is its alternate.
Elected at the ILGA World Conference in Bangkok, Thailand in December 2016

ILGA-Asia: Hiker Chiu (Taiwan) and Manisha Dhakal (Nepal).
Minhee Ryu
(South Korea) and Kritipat Chotidhanitsakul “Jimmy” (Thailand) are their alternates.
Elected at the ILGA Asia Conference in Taipei (Taiwan) in October 2015.

The region is based on the Asia group at the UN (without Pacific Islands and Cyprus and including Israel): Afghanistan, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, India, Indonesia, Islamic Republic of Iran, Iraq, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Lebanon, Malaysia, Maldives, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nepal, Oman, Palestine, Pakistan, Philippines, Qatar, Republic of Korea, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Syrian Arab Republic, Tajikistan, Thailand, Timor-Leste, Turkmenistan, United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan, Viet Nam and Yemen.

ILGA-Europe: Anastasia Danilova (Moldova) and Martin K.I. Christensen (Denmark).
Elected at the ILGA-Europe Conference in Nicosia, Cyprus in October 2016.

The region is based on the Council of Europe, including candidate Belarus: Albania, Andorra, Armenia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus,Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Kosovo (under UNSCR 1244/99), Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, FYR Macedonia, Malta, Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, San Marino, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Turkey, Ukraine and United Kingdom.

ILGA – LAC – Latin America and the Caribbean: Josefina Valencia Toledano (Mexico) and Beto de Jesus (Brasil).
Sandra Alvarez Monsalve
(Ecuador) and Darío Ramon Arias (Argentina) are their alternates.
Elected at the ILGA LAC Conference in Cuba in May 2014.

The region is based on the GRULAC group at the UN: Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Grenada, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, Uruguay and Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela.

ILGA-North America: Kimahli Powell (Canada) and Yazmeen Nunez (USA).
Elected at the ILGA World Conference in Bangkok, Thailand in December 2016.

The region comprises Canada and the United States of America

ILGA-Oceania: Tuisina Ymania Brown (Samoa) and Rawa Karetai (New Zealand).
Simon Margan (Australia) and Sulique Waqa (Fiji) are their alternates.
Elected by the ILGA Oceania Board after elections at the ILGA Oceania Conference in Wellington, New Zealand in March 2016.

The region is based on the South Pacific Forum: Australia, Fiji, Kiribati, Marshall Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, Nauru, New Zealand/Aotearoa, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu and Vanuatu.

Pan Africa ILGA: Akudo Oguaghamba (Nigeria) and Richard Lusimbo (Uganda).
Kanyanta Kakana (Zambia) and Star Rugori (Burundi) are their alternates.
Elected at the Pan Africa ILGA Conference in Johannesburg, South Africa in May 2016. 

The region is based on the Africa Group in the UN: Algeria, Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros, Republic of the Congo, Côte d’Ivoire, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, the Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Libyan Arab Jamahiriya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Africa, Sudan, Swaziland, Togo, Tunisia, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia and Zimbabwe.